news

Cosmetic raw material knowledge

Update:04-04-2019
Summary:

Grease is a general term for oils and fats, including v […]

Grease is a general term for oils and fats, including vegetable oils and animal fats. The main component of fats and oils is fatty acid glycerides composed of fatty acids and glycerol.
There are three types of vegetable oils, dry oil, semi-dry oil and non-dry oil. Dry oils such as: linseed oil, sunflower oil; semi-dry oils such as cottonseed oil, soybean oil, sesame oil; non-drying oil refers to olive oil, coconut oil, castor oil, etc. Most of the oils used in cosmetics are semi-drying oils, and dry oils are hardly used in cosmetic raw materials. Commonly used oils are: olive oil, coconut oil, castor oil, cottonseed oil, soybean oil, sesame oil, almond oil, peanut oil, corn oil, rice bran oil, tea seed oil, sea buckthorn oil, avocado oil, stone chestnut oil, European nuts Oil, walnut oil, cocoa butter, etc.
Animal fats and oils are used in cosmetics such as leeches, egg butter, lanolin oil, lecithin, etc. Animal fats and oils generally include highly unsaturated fatty acids and fatty acids, and their color and odor are poor compared with vegetable oils. Pay attention to the anti-corrosion problem when using it. The leeches oil has good affinity, is easily absorbed by the skin, is smooth and not greasy after use, and has excellent performance, so it is widely used in cosmetics, such as nutrient cream, moisturizer, hair oil, shampoo, lipstick and Sunscreen cosmetics, etc. Egg butter contains oil, phospholipids, lecithin and vitamins A, D, E, etc. It can be used as a raw material for lipstick cosmetics. Lanolin oil has good affinity, permeability and diffusibility to the skin, good lubrication and softness, easy to be absorbed by the skin, and no irritating to the skin; it mainly acts on anhydrous ointment, lotion, hair oil and bath oil. Lecithin is extracted from egg yolk, soybean and grain. It has the functions of emulsification, anti-oxidation and moisturizing the skin. It is a good natural emulsifier and is often used in moisturizer creams and oils.

https://www.liquideyelinerpen.com/

0
CONTACT US